Jump to content


Photo

How To Make Beautifull Maps With Geocontrol 2 And Microdem


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Zeno

Zeno

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 22 November 2009 - 06:30 PM

ok so ive been thinking some time now about making this tutorial.

im going to explain how to make maps using these tools:

Google earth
MICRODEM
Topographical overlay for google earth
Geo control 2 (there is a 30 day demo, i have full version)
BF2 T-paint
WINRAR
SLICE
Photoshop or another image editing tool

Before you start this tutorial i want you to make a new map in the bf2 editor with the name you choose.

GOOGLE EARTH

ok so to start with im going to install all of the program i have listed. then you go to google earth and enable SRTM 4.1 like this:

Posted Image

Then you will see lots of large squares in the screen. these are the areas we are going to use.

so then you go and find the area you want to use, in this tutorial i will use the Samaria gorge in crete, Greece.

so what you do is to press the "data for XXXXXXX" and dl the link and save somewhere you can find it as marked:

Posted Image

MICRODEM

Then we are going to open "MICRODEM" to scale the huge area that we have downloaded to the area we are going to use.

i made a folder called crete that i put my DEM files into and unpacked it there.

now open the DEM by going to File-open-open DEM- select your dem:

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

then you will get something like this:

Posted Image

the right click on the image and press legends/marginalia

then ummark these boxes:

Posted Image

after you have done that we are going to select the area we will use...

the Samaria gorge is located on the southside of crete, so what i do is to select the subset & zoom and select the george from upper left corner to lower right corner.(might take some time to get it right]

Posted Image

now that you have your selected area we will have to convert it to a grayscale image:

press the "no zoom button"
Posted Image

then right click on the image again and go to display parameter -> elevation and select
gray scale then "ok"

now that we have got our greyscale image we are going to save it as a geotiff file.

go to file -> save map as image -> as GEOTIFF, screen scale(grayscale)

save to the folder where you had the DEM files and save with the exact name:

HeightmapPrimary

now close microdem and go to the folder where you saved it.

PHOTOSHOP

then open the heightmapprimary in photoshop and resize the image to 1024/1024 by going to image -> image size

then you go and save the image as photoshop RAW. and with the exact name: HeightmapPrimary

then open the new heightmapprimary.raw and when the "describe "heightmapprimary.raw" pops up change chanels from 2 to 1 and the depth from 8 bits to 16 bits. and IBM PC not macintosh.

then resize the image again to 1025/1025.

then save and remember to mark the IBM PC not macintosh.

Right now you could have just pasted the HeightmapPrimary.raw into your map folder and i would work fine but what we are going to do is to open it in Geo Control 2.

GEO CONTROL 2

the reason we are going to open the already fine heightmap in geocontrol is to make the map look so much better and also to make a colormap that we can use together with t-paint to make the map look realistic.

so lets open Geo control 2...

go to generation in the top menu and to terrain import.

then choose RAW (16bit) from carrara

then find your heightmap from the folder.

now you can see how the terrain is:

Posted Image

i see that i have som wierd areas on my map along the shore and generaly i want to make the map more interresting...

so what i do is that i go to generation on the right side of the screen and to filters.

there you have 2 standard filters basic and selective noise, you can play around with these to see the effect.

what im going to do is to add a new filter called height correction which will make my mountains look cooler:

Posted Image

then im going to play around with the sliders under to make it look as i want.

after you got rhe filters right you go to render and texture.

the press gradient and press view in the top left corner, from there choose coloring and choose one from the list that you think will fit.

i used plains for the best result for my map...

now go to generation on the top right and to terrain export, and choose RAW (16bit).

then save as HeightmapPrimary (important that you have that exact name with capaital H and P) into the battlefield 2/mods/your_mod/levels/your_level folder and press yes on overwrite.

now you also have to export the texture that we just created...

for this we are going to use a tool called slice witch slices images into smaler pieces that can be read by the editor.

so in geocontrol go to:

Posted Image

and save in the folder we created in the beginning.

now go there and open it in a img editing program and resize to 4096/4096 and resave as JPEG file.

now open slice and open the image you exported from geo2 and press slice.

now save to my_level -> editor -> colormaps

now that we got our colormap we need our detail map.

we are going to use the t-paint tool to make that.

here is the tutorial for how to use t-paint: BF2 T-paint tutorial

the only thing you have to change is that you dont copy the colormap...


this is from another map i made with this tutorial:

Posted Image
Posted Image

that concludes this tutorial... hope it helps:D

and dont be afraid to ask if there is something that you dont understand or having trouble with:D

Edited by Zeno, 22 November 2009 - 06:34 PM.


#2 Catbox

Catbox

    God-like

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 23 November 2009 - 05:29 AM

nice tutorial... I love Geocontrol2... very easy to use...
It's very powerful and adjustable with some messing around with it.


pinned
Posted Image

#3 Bensta

Bensta

    Expert

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,943 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 23 November 2009 - 11:52 AM

Very nice tut, great to see people useing geo control ;)

One minor point id like to make is why save image as a jpeg, jpeg sucks you loose quality, never used slice so guess it only accepts jpeg? You can slice up your colourmap with tpaint too, if you save the image as a .TGA and name it "colourbig" and set the image file to "read only" and place it in the root bftpaint folder it will split that image up on running tpaint, instead of useing the default textures.
Posted Image

#4 mschoeldgen[Xww2]

mschoeldgen[Xww2]

    God-like

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Women, Battlefield , Bass playing

Posted 24 November 2009 - 06:00 AM

... and its great to see MicroDEM in action. A very old program but still one of the most flexible DEM programs out there :P
Great job on the tutorial ! :lol:
-eXperience WW2- coding,modelling,AI support

#5 Zeno

Zeno

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 24 November 2009 - 05:16 PM

thanks for the feedback :D

#6 userkef1992

userkef1992

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 10 December 2009 - 09:36 PM

hmm, lots of "errors" (as usual)
1st bf2 editor doesn't work on W7 found a workaround on that
in Google Earth i couldn't find the dem file downloaded something else (it works that's good)
on the next one I didn't find the solution yet, when I try to open the geotif with photoshop it gives an error
(could not complete your request because it is not the right kind of document)
If someone knows the solution plz pm me or post it. tnx :)

(btw interesting tutorial, can save ppl alot of work)

#7 userkef1992

userkef1992

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 10 December 2009 - 09:51 PM

on the next one I didn't find the solution yet, when I try to open the geotif with photoshop it gives an error
(could not complete your request because it is not the right kind of document)


solution: save map as image (saved it wrong) in microdem

but now i got a new error: when i reopen the file in and define the raw file click ok, i get the error that the specified image is larger than file..
EDIT

fixed last problem: in photoshop change to RGB mode (that might also cause the next problem) default it was on grayscale

new problem: image is all distorted when opened.

Edited by userkef1992, 10 December 2009 - 09:56 PM.


#8 parklane79

parklane79

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 25 December 2009 - 02:25 AM

solution: save map as image (saved it wrong) in microdem

but now i got a new error: when i reopen the file in and define the raw file click ok, i get the error that the specified image is larger than file..
EDIT

fixed last problem: in photoshop change to RGB mode (that might also cause the next problem) default it was on grayscale

new problem: image is all distorted when opened.


I have the same problem

#9 mschoeldgen[Xww2]

mschoeldgen[Xww2]

    God-like

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Women, Battlefield , Bass playing

Posted 25 December 2009 - 08:45 AM

Note that the primary heightmap is always in 16-bit format ( 2 bytes per point ) Use little endian ( intel ) format , 1 channel to export a heightmap from Photoshop and make sure that you have set your image mode to greyscale before exporting.

When you try to import an 8 bit heightmap as the primary terrain you get a terrain full of spikes or the size mismatch error.

Edited by mschoeldgen[Xww2], 25 December 2009 - 08:46 AM.

-eXperience WW2- coding,modelling,AI support

#10 p3z

p3z

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 January 2010 - 01:55 AM

Hmm I dont know if anyone is even monitoring this anymore but I cant get past step one.
SRTM 4.1

That option isnt in google maps least not mine


Google Earth
5.1.3533.1731
Build Date
Nov 12, 2009
Build Time
11:59:29 am
Renderer
DirectX 9
Operating System
Microsoft Windows Vista (Service Pack 0)
Video Driver
000010DE (00008.00016.00011.09107)
Max Texture Size
4096x4096
Server
kh.google.com

Any help would be appreciated/
Thanx!

#11 p3z

p3z

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 January 2010 - 02:51 AM

ok I got the data for xxxxxxxxx but how do you DL it? man could be a good tutorial if all the instructions were here!

OK Copy and paste this into google after loading google maps SRTM 4.1
click the link click run NOW you will see SRTM 4.1 in the left of Google Maps enable it, find your place in the world Click the data link new window opens with info scroll down to find download servers. Download your area and continue following instructions above.

Edited by p3z, 23 January 2010 - 02:55 AM.


#12 BlackDragon

BlackDragon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US
  • Interests:Battlefield 2 modding.

Posted 20 February 2010 - 09:10 PM

What size map is this?

wait until you've got some releases under your belt.



Georgian Conflict Mod Leader.

#13 Outlawz

Outlawz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 388 posts

Posted 02 March 2010 - 07:30 PM

Damnit, and I've been using Terragen all this time, generating random terrain and hoping for something good, when I could have used this *bangs head against wall*

Will defo try soon :D
Posted Image

#14 Coronaextra

Coronaextra

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 328 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas

Posted 17 January 2012 - 11:18 PM

The link the author posted for Google Earth SRTM no longer has the correct download.

New Link

SRTM 4.1

Edited by Coronaextra, 17 January 2012 - 11:19 PM.







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users