Jump to content


Photo

.skinnedmesh Files


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Chugginator

Chugginator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia

Posted 13 December 2006 - 05:54 AM

I've just starting modelling a new soldier model in 3dsmax 8.0. I've been looking ahead and discovered that the meshes that come with vanilla have the extension .skinnedmesh . Maybe I'm wrong but I thought you could only covert the model from 3dsmax using the bf2 tools to a .bundledMesh file? Does anybody know whether there is a program to convert these bundledmeshes into skinnedmeshes? or can you do it from max with the bf2 tools?

Also, I've been searching and I keep reading about a program called bf2materials.exe - but I can't find a link to download this.. do I need this program? and can anyone tell me what it does?
Please tell me if i need any other apps other than max, texporter,bf2 tools and the editor to create and animate a soldier. I'm planning on overwriting one of the teams as this is for a new mod.

Thanks, chuggy.

#2 mschoeldgen[Xww2]

mschoeldgen[Xww2]

    God-like

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Women, Battlefield , Bass playing

Posted 13 December 2006 - 09:29 AM

You don't need to convert a bundledmesh to a skinnedmesh as the export toools are able to create skinnedmeshes without effort. You only should name your root object something like 'root_skinnedMesh_ubersoldier' , it will then try to export a skinnedmesh named 'ubersoldier'

Additional hints for creating soldiers can be found here:
http://bfeditor.org/...?showtopic=2031
This thread should be read till the end , cause we discuss some export/skeleton/bone issues in the last few pages.
In this thread you'll find complete hierarchies for all kinds of objects, including kits and soldiers. Interesting for naming your objects in a hierarchy:
http://bfeditor.org/...?showtopic=5013
Now for some problem-solving threads about soldiers. You might or might not encounter these problems:
http://bfeditor.org/...?showtopic=8406
http://bfeditor.org/...?showtopic=8207
http://bfeditor.org/...?showtopic=8093
http://bfeditor.org/...?showtopic=8116

You might also be interested in my little script extension for pinpointing unweighted vertices, as mentioned in this thread:
http://bfeditor.org/...t...=5980&st=15

The small 'bf2materials.exe' comes in handy for checking meshes for the correct texture pathes and shader techniques. It is installed with the 3DS tools . Find it in /3DS Max/scripts/BF2/bin (path could be slightly off, but i'm on a Macintosh atm :P ).
I've packed a little zip with it and two batch files accompanying it to aid in extracting and modifying your meshes.
http://www.schoeldge...F2Materials.zip
Make sure to adjust the batch files to your install pathes before using them.

Good luck :D

Edited by mschoeldgen[Xww2], 13 December 2006 - 09:35 AM.

-eXperience WW2- coding,modelling,AI support

#3 Chugginator

Chugginator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia

Posted 13 December 2006 - 10:25 AM

Thanks Mschoeldgen, I gotta bookmark this page! Those links are great.

#4 Chugginator

Chugginator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia

Posted 15 December 2006 - 03:56 AM

hello, I'm just post-poning the soldier for a bit while i'm going back to my weapon. I've been following a tutorial for max on how to export it properly.. and the bf2 export doesn't want to export the .collisionmesh file or the texture dds files (i'm not sure if it's meant to do the texture files you may just have to copy them manually), it's just exporting the bundled mesh. I have made the col0, col1 and col2 for the geom1 view, linked under the novis_ All I get when I export is a con file and the bundled mesh.. No collison mesh or textures... anyway I checked the channel info and everything and there was only one map id.. which should be ok..

sorry, but i have no idea what's going on :(

anyway... any ideas?

Edited by Chugginator, 15 December 2006 - 04:54 AM.


#5 Chugginator

Chugginator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia

Posted 15 December 2006 - 04:20 AM

Do you have to select each piece individually and export? if so then how does it know the hierarchy and everything?

Edited by Chugginator, 15 December 2006 - 04:54 AM.


#6 [BF:A] Croupier

[BF:A] Croupier

    Expert

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,723 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:Modding, Game Development.

Posted 15 December 2006 - 05:08 AM

I have made the col0, col1 and col2 for the geom1 view, linked under the novis_

Don't you mean nonvis_, check your spelling perhaps this is why your col mesh is not exporting?

#7 Chugginator

Chugginator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia

Posted 15 December 2006 - 06:28 AM

haha can't believe it was that simple! I'm such a noob. Thanks Croupier, I won't make that mistake again

#8 mschoeldgen[Xww2]

mschoeldgen[Xww2]

    God-like

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Women, Battlefield , Bass playing

Posted 15 December 2006 - 09:02 AM

Croupier's sharp eyes did it again, hehehe !
For your other question: The textures are not exported , in fact they should already be in the place where you plan to have them in the game files , like
/<MyMod>/objects/weapons/handheld/<MYgun>/textures/weapon_c.dds.
This path you'd assign for the color texture slot in the BundledMesh material setup. If your basic setup for the BF2 Tools in Max is done, the texture pathes are then exported inside the bundledmesh and truncated to be game-location independent.
-eXperience WW2- coding,modelling,AI support

#9 Chugginator

Chugginator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia

Posted 15 December 2006 - 11:21 AM

hmm I had mine in a new folder I made for mod stuff, just moved it over manually.. it's easier to do it your way though :P




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users